CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86512

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
792 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of padlocks from China

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated august 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are of luggage padlocks. The padlocks are made of brass. They are of pin tumbler construction and 1.9 cm. in width. They are packaged four to a card (stock # PMPB224) or two to a card (stock # PMPB22S).

The applicable subheading for the padlocks will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, of cynlinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division